Privacy Policy

For the dutch version, please scroll down

1. Object.

DATADOBI  is convinced that the protection of privacy of clients and contractual relations is of essential importance.

DATADOBI processes personal data in accordance with the legal provisions on labour and social security law as well as the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

This privacy policy describes the measures taken by DATADOBI in order to protect your privacy during the use of our website and/or services and/or products and the rights granted to you as a user and/or client and/or contractual relation.

You are kindly invited to read this privacy policy carefully while taking note of the content.

Possible future amendments cannot be ruled out. We kindly ask to regularly reread this privacy policy in order to stay abreast of the latest amendments

2. Authorisation.

By using the website and/or services and/or products of DATADOBI or our wholly owned subsidiaries , you accept that certain personal data is collected and processed in accordance with the purposes as described below

3. Processing of personal data.

DATADOBI collects certain personal data for the use of its website and/or the offer of its services and products.

Each time when you visit our website, our webserver automatically recognises your IP address and/or domain name

The personal data (e.g. name, email, location, phone number and message) you provide us with through the website or via email enables DATADOBI to respond to your possible questions, make constant improvements to our websites and offered services or products and adapt these to your needs.

DATADOBI. reserves the right to use your personal data for market- and satisfaction surveys or for the further development of our services or products.

Thanks to the personal data, we are able to electronically communicate data brochures and other commercial data about new services or products, promotions, benefits, etc.

If you do not wish to receive any publicity, please let our security officer know to remove you from the notification list

4. Legal grounds.

The personal data is processed based on the following legal ground:

  • your authorisation, as regards a visit to our website
  • a contractual relation as soon as you are using our services and/or buys our products

If you oppose against the processing of your personal data, the agreement cannot be carried out any further and you cannot make any further use of our services.

5. Transfer of personal data.

In order to provide certain services or supply products, DATADOBI can disclose personal data to its partners

DATADOBI will make every possible effort to ensure that, in the event that DATADOBI transfers personal data to organisations or actors in countries outside the European Union, these organisations or actors will make the necessary efforts to ensure the protection of your personal data.

Your personal data will not be transferred to any other third party.

6. How long will your personal data be stored and processed?

Your personal data will be stored for 1 year.

This period is based on a legal provision and is in accordance with the legal provisions applying to the contractual relation.

7. Security and confidentiality.

DATADOBI commits itself to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and took security measures in order to prevent every possible loss, misuse or every forgery or your personal data.

8. Data controller.

Your personal data is processed by DATADOBI.

You can always reach us on at security.officer@datadobi.com.

9. Rights of access, adjustment, removal and transfer.

9.1.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to access, adjust and remove your personal data.

You also have the right to object certain processing operations.

You have the right to obtain your personal information or to transfer it to a new data controller.

Your request should be sent to security.officer@datadobi.com.

9.2.

You have the right to refuse receiving information letters and other (commercial) information by clicking on the link ‘unsubscribe’.

If you wish to exercise the right to oppose against the transmission of direct marketing, this will only apply for the specified e-mail address.

10. Cookies.

Browsing our website may result to the installation of cookies on your computer.

Cookies to make it easier for you to use the website and to improve the speed of any visit you may make to our website in the future.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but this refusal can hinder the access to certain services of the website.

11. DPO and the Data Protection Authority.

For further information or complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data, you may contact:

  • our intern data protection officer: security.officer@datadobi.com
  • the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, website privacycommission.be.

 

PRIVACYBELEID

1. Voorwerp.

DATADOBI is ervan overtuigd dat de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer van klanten en contractuele relaties van essentieel belang is.

DATADOBI verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens en doet dit daarom conform de bepalingen van de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van 27 april 2016 en van de Belgische wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens.

Deze privacyverklaring beschrijft de maatregelen die door DATADOBI worden genomen om uw persoonlijke levenssfeer te beschermen tijdens het gebruik van onze websites en/of diensten en/of producten en welke de rechten zijn waarover u dienaangaande beschikt als gebruiker en/of klant en/of contractuele relatie.

U wordt zodoende vriendelijk uitgenodigd deze privacyverklaring aandachtig te lezen en kennis te nemen van de inhoud.

Mogelijke toekomstige aanpassingen zijn niet uit te sluiten. Wij vragen u dan ook om geregeld deze privacyverklaring te herlezen om op de hoogte te blijven van eventuele aanpassingen.

2. Goedkeuring.

Door gebruik te maken van onze websites en/of diensten en/of producten, aangeboden door DATADOBI of door onze dochterondernemingen aanvaardt u dat bepaalde persoonsgegevens automatisch worden verzameld en verwerkt in overeenstemming met de hierna beschreven doeleinden.

3. Verwerking van de persoonsgegevens.

DATADOBI verzamelt bepaalde persoonsgegevens voor het gebruik van haar websites en/of voor de aanbieding van haar diensten en haar producten.

Daarnaast herkent onze webserver automatisch uw IP-adres en/of uw domeinnaam telkens u onze websites bezoekt.

Uw persoonsgegevens (bijv. Naam, email adres, plaats, telefoon nummer en tekst) laten ons toe gevolg te geven aan uw eventuele vragen, voortdurend verbeteringen aan te brengen aan de websites en aan onze diensten of producten die u worden aangeboden en deze aan te passen aan uw behoeften.

In dit opzicht behoudt DATADOBI zich het recht voor om uw informatie te gebruiken voor markt- en tevredenheidsonderzoeken of voor de verdere ontwikkeling van onze diensten of producten.

Dankzij deze gegevens kunnen wij u bovendien via elektronische weg informatiebrochures en andere commerciële informatie over nieuwe diensten of producten, promoties, voordelen, enz. doorsturen.

Als u geen publiciteit van ons wenst te ontvangen, gelieve onze security officer hiervan op de hoogte te brengen met vraag tot verwijdering uit de maillijst.

4. Rechtsgronden.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van volgende rechtsgrond:

  • uw toestemming, voor wat betreft het bezoek aan onze websites
  • een contractuele relatie van zodra u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of onze producten aankoopt

Indien u zich verzet tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, kan de overeenkomst niet verder worden uitgevoerd en kan u geen verder gebruik maken van onze diensten.

5. Overdracht van de persoonsgegevens.

Om bepaalde diensten of producten te kunnen leveren, houdt DATADOBI zich het recht voor om uw persoonsgegevens mee te delen aan onze partners.

Voor zover uw persoonsgegevens alzo binnen het kader van onze dienstverlening en alhier om louter praktische redenen worden doorgegeven aan organisaties of tussenkomende actoren in landen buiten de Europese Unie doet DATADOBI alle mogelijke inspanningen om te verzekeren dat ook deze organisaties of tussenkomende actoren noodzakelijke inspanningen leveren om de bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens te verzekeren.

In geen geval zullen wij uw persoonsgegevens meedelen aan enige andere derde partij.

6. hoe lang worden uw persoonsgegevens bewaard en verwerkt?

Uw persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen voor een periode van een jaar. Deze termijn is ingegeven door een wettelijke bepaling en is conform de wettelijke bepalingen van toepassing op de contractuele relatie.

7. Veiligheid en vertrouwelijkheid.

DATADOBI verbindt zich ertoe de vertrouwelijkheid van uw persoonsgegevens te behouden en heeft veiligheidsmaatregelen genomen om elk eventueel verlies, misbruik of elke vervalsing van uw persoonsgegevens te voorkomen.

8. Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

Uw gegevens worden verwerkt door DATADOBI.

U kan ons steeds contacteren op volgend e-mailadres: security.officer@datadobi.com

9. Rechten van toegang, wijziging, verwijdering en gegevensoverdracht.

9.1.
Conform de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming beschikt u over een toegangsrecht, een recht tot wijziging en verwijdering van persoonsgegevens die op u betrekking hebben.

U heeft eveneens het recht om u te verzetten tegen hun verwerking binnen de beperkingen van de wetgeving.

U hebt het recht uw gegevens over te dragen aan een derde.

U kan uw rechten uitoefenen door een e-mail te versturen aan security.officer@datadobi.com

9.2.
U heeft eveneens de mogelijkheid om de toesturing van informatiebrieven en andere (commerciële) informatie te weigeren door te klikken op de link ‘uitschrijven’ die zich op elke toezending bevindt.

Wanneer u het recht u te verzetten tegen de verzending van direct marketing uitoefent, geldt dit slechts voor het opgegeven e-mailadres.

10. Cookies.

Het surfen op onze websites kan de installatie van cookies op uw computer tot gevolg hebben.

Zij vereenvoudigen het bezoek en verbeteren de ergonomie van de dialoog.

U kan de installatie van deze cookies op uw computer weigeren maar zulke weigering kan de toegang tot bepaalde diensten van de websites in de weg staan.

11. DPA en gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.

Voor elke aanvullende informatie of elke klacht met betrekking tot de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, kan u zich wenden tot: