Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information from visitors to our website and for which purpose.

Purpose of this privacy policy

We collect and process certain personal data relating to you. Personal Data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data and your privacy. As a result, we safeguard the information you supply and we collect about you, and only use your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as modified by the law of 11 December 1998.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data relating to your details and personal interests, as provided by you through the registration process or otherwise. These data will include your name, first name , your postal and e-mail address, your telephone and fax number, your company and your function.

We also collect and process data gathered through your use of our website (browsing). These data may include your visitor ID ,the date and hour of your visit (timestamp), the type of browser you use, your IP address, and the pages visited , as well as data related to the type of files you download from our website.

Purpose of collection and processing of personal data

By accessing our website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be collected and/or processed for the purposes of providing you with personalised services as described above. For example, the collection and processing of your personal data allow us to record your preferences or your past experience (e.g., prior registration in our discussion forum) for future visits to our website.

We may also use your personal data for statistical purpose and to monitor your visit to improve the content and services we propose.

Your personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes. If, at any time in the future, you do NOT wish your personal data to be used for marketing anymore, you can click on the “unsubscribe” button in the Datadobi newsletter.

We will not use your personal data for other purposes than those stated in this Privacy Policy.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary and will delete or render anonymous these data at the latest after six months in our statistics.

We may communicate your personal data to any affiliate of Datadobi, located in countries within the European Union and in any country outside the European Union even though this country does not provide for an adequate level of protection for your personal data, when such communication is required to provide you with personalised services, for statistical purposes or to monitor your visit on our websites to improve the content and services we propose. We will not communicate your personal data to any other third party.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not assume any responsibility whatsoever for the privacy policies of these sites and do not, in any way, warrant that the data protection practices in force in these websites comply with all applicable legislation and regulations on data protection. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of each of these sites before disclosing any of your personal data.

Security of your personal data

We have taken measures to ensure that your personal data are protected from unauthorised access, deletion or modification. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected. Your personal data will only be disclosed to authorised persons within our group.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of your computer or mobile device (smartphone, tablet, etc.) by the server of a website when you visit that website. The cookie contains information that makes it possible to identify your browser and inform the website about your previous activities at the site (e.g. choice of language, etc.). The website’s server is only able to read those cookies that it has installed itself and it has no access to other files on your computer or mobile device.

What cookies are used at the Datadobi website?

Datadobi uses cookies to make it easier for you to use the website and to improve the speed of any visit you may make to our website in the future. We also use cookies to generate anonymous statistics about the use of our website for the purpose of improving the structure and content of the site. However, this statistical data does not allow us to identify you personally.

Below is a detailed summary and description of the cookies used by Datadobi.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are essential for the Datadobi website to function properly.

For example, these cookies enable you to navigate between the various sections of our website and to use specific functionalities.

These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual. If you refuse to accept these cookies, certain parts of the website may not function or may not function to optimum effect.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies make sure that our website remembers the choices you make (e.g. choice of language) so that your visit to our website becomes more personalised. These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual. If you refuse to accept these cookies, certain parts of the website may not function or may not function to optimum effect.

The technical and functional cookies are proprietary or first-party cookies, i.e. cookies that come from the server of the Datadobi website itself.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies collect information about the use visitors make of our website and, for example, pass on information about the pages visited and the time spent on each page.

These are third-party cookies that do not come from the server of the Datadobi website itself, but from Google Analytics. These cookies do not make it possible to identify you as an individual.

How to control or delete cookies

Most Internet browsers are set up in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. You can change your setting to block cookies or to warn you if cookies are being sent to your computer or mobile device. For more information about how you can adjust or change the settings for your browser, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen.

Your rights

Pursuant to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 (as modified), you are entitled to access your personal data, as collected and processed by us, and to obtain the modification or deletion of the data if the data are incorrect or unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected. You may obtain access to your personal data by sending a written, dated and signed request, together with a copy of your identity card to our info@datadobi.com.

For additional information, you may also consult the public register of automated processing kept by the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Porte de Hal/Hallepoort, 5-8, 1060 Brussels.